Posts Tagged ‘oil’

All About Oil: Baobab Oil

Wednesday 15 February 2012 - Filed under 'ECO Friendly' + Beauty and Health + General Knowledge-Research-Reading

Happy Wednesday all!

Well, we’ve made it to the final oil in our All About Oil series this week and I must admit I have learnt a lot about oils I otherwise would have never heard of. So, in this final installment I will be talking about an oil perhaps not many of you are familiar with…

Baobab oil. This oil is extracted from the seed of the Baobab tree most commonly found in Africa and is known to be an amazing anti-oxidant.

Image via phytotradeafrica.com

Full of Vitamin A, D, E and F and with its moisturizing qualities, this oil is perfect for dry, brittle and frizzy hair to help in repair and overall scalp and hair health. It’s especially great for ethnic hair to give it more shine and silkiness. To use baobab in your hair routine, apply after you shower while your hair is wet and style as usual otherwise add a few drops to your conditioner.

Baobab oil is also very healing on the skin namely on very dry or aging skin. If you have dry skin, apply a few drops of oil into your moisturizer and apply as usual. The oil is also reported to aid in the healing of skin conditions such as psoriasis, brusing, sun spots and eczema.

As usual with these oils, make sure to get certified organic, pure and 100% baobab oil.

We hope you have all enjoyed this Oil series from us and you have learnt a little bit and perhaps been inspired to run out and try some for yourself and your beauty routine.

What oil do you all want to try the most? Leave us a comment!

Until next time, ladies.

Posts Tagged ‘oil’

All About Oil: Baobab Oil

Wednesday 15 February 2012 - Filed under 'ECO Friendly' + Beauty and Health + General Knowledge-Research-Reading

Continuing on our educative rampage of amazing beauty oils, today we bring you info about Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-bah).

Image via remedial-massage.com.au

The first interesting thing to note about Jojoba oil is that it is actually not an oil at all. It is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba tree, producing what’s known as a wax ester. This wax ester is very similar to our own body oil (sebum) in both structure and texture. Some say that it’s because of this similarity that Jojoba oil is great for balancing out oil production as it tricks our body into thinking it’s producing enough oil.

Jojoba oil in non-allergenic, non-toxic and non-comedogenic. This means it’s great for everybody, it won’t clog your pores or aggravate acne plus it is safe to use around the eyes. It is also anti-bacterial, contains loads of Vitamin E (amazing for healthy skin, nails and hair!) and is an antioxidant. Not too shabby for an oil, huh?

Uses of Jojoba Oil:

  • Body moisturiser - Apply to the skin as needed. The moisturisation will last all day as the oil will not evaporate.
  • Addition to moisturiser - Apply a few drops of oil to your usually daily moisturiser for added effect
  • Face moisturiser - Apply sparingly to the face. Be careful not to use too much as it will create an unnecessary shine. Apply liberally in the evening as a night cream.
  • Lip balm
  • Makeup remover - Apply to the face and remove with a tissue or face cloth.
  • Hair treatment - Apply as needed to damp hair. Cover hair with a warm towel and relax for 15 to 20 minutes. Rinse out and continue usual hair routine.
  • Hair serum - Apply a small amount to dry hair for added shine.
  • Addition to conditioner - Add a few drops to your conditioner and the Jojoba oil will help balance out scalp oils and prevent flakiness.
  • Massage oil - A little oil goes a long way so use sparingly.

When buying your Jojoba oil, make sure to choose the organic and unprocessed versions. The oil will be bright yellow in color as opposed to clear. Yes, the organic option is more pricey but you get what you pay for.

Happy oiling!