Posts Tagged ‘healing’

The Benefits of Chia Seed Oil

Sunday 24 February 2013 - Filed under Safe Cosmetics & Ingredient Research

As a continuation of last weeks blog on the chia seed, today we bring you some information about its wonderful liquid bi-product – Chia Seed Oil.

What is it?

Chia seed oil is extracted from the chia seed which contains about 25-30% extractable oil. It can be sold as an oil or in capsule from.

Why is it so great?

Along with all the other benefits that the chia seed offers including being the highest source of Omega-3s, a great protein source and an overall superfood warrior, chia seed oil is also great to apply topically to cure ailments of the skin:

Anti-inflammatory. A great benefit for those with acne-prone skin, chia seed oil works well at diminishing the appearance of breakouts.

Stabilises oily and breakout skin. The zinc and B vitamins available in chia seed oil makes it perfect to level out the oils in the skin, fight infections, prevent scarring and reduce redness.

Heals dry and cracked skin. Chia seed oil is great for people who experience dry, cracked skin as it creates a barrier allowing for less water evaporation through the skin. It heals and improves the quality of the epidermis layer. It also removes any itchiness that comes along with having dry skin.

Anti-oxidant. In this world of damaging free radicals alongside the copious amounts of chemical absorption through the skin due to beauty products and the wear and tear that comes along with the air quality of a developed nation, anti-oxidants allow for our cells to repair themselves quicker and set up a barrier to these harmful outside influences. In a more realistic way, this means it’s good for preventing signs of aging and healing the overall health of your skin cells.

As a general statement, the oil is perfect for all skin types as it will bring your skin back to normal and even healthier than normal. You will start emitting a glow and not experience as many breakouts (especially during shifts in hormones) that you would otherwise.

To experience the same benefits of the chia seed, chia seed oil can also be added to smoothies, salad dressings and almost any other meal as it is odorless and virtually tasteless. It can also be taken in vitamin form.

Try it out for yourself, we’d love to hear your results with it!

Until next weekend, everyone!

Posts Tagged ‘healing’

The Benefits of Chia Seed Oil

Sunday 24 February 2013 - Filed under Safe Cosmetics & Ingredient Research

Recently, I have become obsessed with my new essential oil diffuser. I use it every night before I go to bed and have definitely noticed myself feeling more calm and sleepy and I’m falling into deeper sleeps. I buy about two new oils per week so my collection is slowly growing and let’s just say I’m a little bit hooked.

So, to celebrate my new obsession I thought I would throw together a quick list of some of my favorite combinations of oils that I’ve been using during the winter.

For after a stressful day at the office…Patchouli, lavender and pine

For when you have a cold/flu…Lavender and eucalyptus

For when you’re feeling a little down and ‘blah’…Bergamot and lime (or other citrus oil)

For when you’re feeling sad…Orange and sandalwood

For when you’re studying or need to focus…Eucalyptus, peppermint and lemongrass

For when you want to feel inspired…Sandalwood and ylang ylang

For during meditation…Ylang ylang and/or lavender

Obviously these can be switched out for oils that provide equivalent effects but this is just what I’ve used so far.

Some things to make note of before purchasing essential oils:

  • Make sure you are buying an essential oil NOT a fragrance oil.
  • Make sure your oil is not close to or past its expiry date. Avoid discounted oils for this reason.
  • Read online a little bit about the best oil brands. Some do bend the truth about the true quality of their oils.
  • Keep in mind, if the price of the oil seems cheap, then the quality probably is. Some oils can sell for anything up to $200 so you have to educate yourself.
  • Your best bet is to talk with a smaller/boutique health food store who stock the E.O’s. They’re usually clued up about their products and the companies they stock.

Happy sniffing!

Posts Tagged ‘healing’

The Benefits of Chia Seed Oil

Sunday 24 February 2013 - Filed under Safe Cosmetics & Ingredient Research

We’ve all heard of essential oils and usually assume the only way to use them is to pour them into a bath or put them in a vaporizer. Well, it’s time to find out that these little babies are a bit more useful than you may think.

Image via life123.com

Below we’ve found some new uses for some of the most common EO’s that you may have in your pantry:

Lavender

  • Great for relaxation and taming anxiety
  • Rub onto your feet for an all over body relaxation or pour a few drops into a bath
  • Pour some on your pillow to help you sleep
  • Apply to bug bites to reduce swelling and itching.
  • Rub on chapped lips and skin to moisturize.

Peppermint

  • Put a few drops into tea or warm water to aid indigestion.
  • Apply to the soles of the feet to reduce symptoms of fever.
  • Inhale for an instant mood and energy boost.
  • Rub on temples and forehead to relieve symptoms of headache.
  • Place a drop on the tongue to stop bad breath.

Tea Tree

  • Great anti-fungal, antibacterial and anti-viral.
  • Add a few drops into your bottle of shampoo to cure dry scalp.
  • Dab on pimples to treat acne and swelling.
  • When you have a cold, add a few drops to a bath to relieve symptoms.
  • Add a few drops to your laundry to make your clothes smell fresher.

Give some a try for yourself! Do you have any essential oil uses that some of us may have not tried? Let us know in a comment.

Hope everyone’s having a fabulous weekend!

Posts Tagged ‘healing’

The Benefits of Chia Seed Oil

Sunday 24 February 2013 - Filed under Safe Cosmetics & Ingredient Research

Happy Wednesday all!

Well, we’ve made it to the final oil in our All About Oil series this week and I must admit I have learnt a lot about oils I otherwise would have never heard of. So, in this final installment I will be talking about an oil perhaps not many of you are familiar with…

Baobab oil. This oil is extracted from the seed of the Baobab tree most commonly found in Africa and is known to be an amazing anti-oxidant.

Image via phytotradeafrica.com

Full of Vitamin A, D, E and F and with its moisturizing qualities, this oil is perfect for dry, brittle and frizzy hair to help in repair and overall scalp and hair health. It’s especially great for ethnic hair to give it more shine and silkiness. To use baobab in your hair routine, apply after you shower while your hair is wet and style as usual otherwise add a few drops to your conditioner.

Baobab oil is also very healing on the skin namely on very dry or aging skin. If you have dry skin, apply a few drops of oil into your moisturizer and apply as usual. The oil is also reported to aid in the healing of skin conditions such as psoriasis, brusing, sun spots and eczema.

As usual with these oils, make sure to get certified organic, pure and 100% baobab oil.

We hope you have all enjoyed this Oil series from us and you have learnt a little bit and perhaps been inspired to run out and try some for yourself and your beauty routine.

What oil do you all want to try the most? Leave us a comment!

Until next time, ladies.

Posts Tagged ‘healing’

The Benefits of Chia Seed Oil

Sunday 24 February 2013 - Filed under Safe Cosmetics & Ingredient Research

Hello again everyone!

Well, we’re deep into the heat of summer now and I hope that you are all managing to stay cool and making sure to wear your sunscreen and hats!

To follow up on our previous coconut oil post, today’s blog is going to talk about an oil some of you may not of heard of called Tamanu oil.

Image via 911balsam.com

The oil is made from the nut of the Tamanu tree and mostly grows in the South Pacific, especially Vanuatu. Women of Vanuatu have been known to use this in their hair to protect it and prevent sun damage. Like coconut oil, it is also a great moisturizing agent. Make sure to cleanse the skin first then apply only a few drops for beautiful, glowing skin.

But the true magic of this oil comes from its healing properties and ability to promote new tissue growth. It is also an anti-inflammatory and antibiotic. This is why the Tamanu oil is perfect for problems such as acne scars, cold sores, bug bits, burns, skin abrasions, wounds and sunburn. It can even be used for odour control on your feet and underarms.

And when winter comes around, keep Tamanu oil on hand to relieve your sore throat (by swallowing a few drops) or for sinus relief by inhaling.

It really is a magical product that no woman should be without.

* Please note, as the oil is derived from a nut, if you have any nut allergies, please avoid using or consult your doctor first.

Let us know your experience with it in a comment!

Until next week,

Lara